Get in Touch

Talk to us today and explore the future with WooHoo AI Ireland

Camden Street Lower, St Kevin's, Dublin 2

Email. info@woohooai.com

Phone. +353 - 214 - 651- 000

© 2018 by WooHoo AI. An Emma & Ariel Production Proudly created and operated by Roche Fintech 634861 / WooHoo AI Ireland / 77 Camden Street Lower, St Kevin's, Dublin 2, Ireland D 02 XE 80 | +353-214-651-000 | info@woohooai.com

Code of Practice | Refund Policy | Warranty | Cookie Policy | Sale T&Cs | Privacy Policy | How it Works | FAQ | Customer Notifications

WooHoo Ai Code of Practice

About Us

 

At WooHooAi Ireland (‘WAII’), we are passionate about customer service. Our aim is to provide you with the best possible service and experience and continue being recognised as Ireland’s most recommended network.

 

Customer feedback is key, and we encourage our customers to give us feedback, positive or negative about our products and services so that we can try and address any issues raised.

 

If you have a query or need to discuss any aspect of your service or experience, please contact our Customer Care team using the following contact points:

 

 

National Call: +353 (0)89 4612366 - charged at 20c per call, or 60 seconds worth from your bundle minutes

 

Address: WooHoo AI Ireland

 

Cork

Email: info@woohooai.com

 

*Note: the online form and chat mediums can used as a first point of contact only if raising a complaint. If using chat as a means to submit a complaint, you must submit a private message to WooHoo AI  so that it can be logged and recorded as a complaint.

 

Complaints Handling Policy

 

Definition of complaint: is an issue raised by a customer relating to a product or service or WAII’s complaint handling process which remains unresolved following an initial attempt by WAII to resolve it or where there has been no attempt by WAII to resolve it and the customer now expresses dissatisfaction through one of the channels set out in the code of practice – ultimately the issue remains unresolved to the customers satisfaction.

 

A complaint can only be logged / recorded on our systems once we are assured that we have already had an attempt to resolve the issue, but failed. For example if a customer raises an issue / concern with us we will endeavour to resolve the issue while being on the call, via chat or email i.e. first call resolution - that’s not deemed a complaint. Another example is where a customer raises an issue and it is not possible to provide a resolution immediately as the issue requires a full investigation. In this case, we would endeavour to provide a full response and resolution within the timeframes set out below – see targeted minimum resolution times for the five main categories of enquiry and /or complaint. Where a resolution cannot be reached within these target timescales, WAII will endeavour to notify the customer periodically of the status of the issue until a resolution is achieved. However, if the customer is not satisfied with the progress of the investigation or resolution proposed they may request to have the issue escalated to a supervisor or team leader – see internal escalation process below.

 

If the supervisor or team leader is unable to resolve the issue or you remain dissatisfied, it is at this point that you may request to log a complaint.

 

Complaint Handling Process & Escalation

 

Note above the contact points available for our Customer Care team – you can raise a complaint with them using your preferred method. Please quote your Unit number when submitting your complaint to help us keep track and record of your complaint.

 

Upon receipt of your complaint our Complaints Team will contact you within 48 hours to acknowledge your complaint and where possible provide you with a resolution. Our Complaints Team will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 10 working days. If however we are unable to resolve your complaint and/or provide you with a final resolution within 10 working days we will let you know the reason for the delay, the steps we are taking to resolve the complaint and advise you of a provisional resolution date. In addition we will provide details of our internal escalation process and contact details for ComReg should you wish to escalate externally.

 

All complaints will be recorded, including any related correspondence, and will be retained for one year past the Complaint Resolution date.

 

Categories of Enquiry/ Complaint

 

The five main categories of enquiry / complaint are outlined below along with targeted minimum resolution times for each category. Where a resolution cannot be reached within these target timescales, WooHoo AI will endeavour to notify the customer periodically of the status of the issue until a resolution is achieved.

 

Billing - Within 5 working days

Network Quality/Coverage - Immediate response, implement network investigation

AI Unit - Within 10 working days

Other - Within 10 working days

 

Escalations & Disputes

 

If you feel that our Customer Care team, including the Complaints Team have not fully resolved or handled your complaint in a satisfactory manner, you can refer your complaint to our Customer Care Manager. Our Customer Care Manager will further investigate your complaint, and endeavour to resolve this within 10 working days. The Manager will keep you up to date as the investigation progresses.

 

You can contact the Customer Care Manager as follows:

 

Email: complaints@woohooai.com

Letter: Customer Care Manager, WooHoo AI Ireland, Saleen Cloyne Cork

 

Refunds/ Compensation

 

Please note that in the instance of a billing error, we will reimburse the affected account as soon as we become aware of the discrepancy. All complaints requiring compensation are made on a case by case basis. This is regardless of whether a reimbursement or a settlement payment is being compensated.

 

Disconnection Policy

 

WooHoo AI issues its bills once a month, with the payment due date printed on the bills. Bills for mobile services that are not paid within the credit period, and are still due after the expiry date, will be liable for disconnection - before doing this we will endeavour to contact you to remind you that your bill is overdue. In the case of a formal billing compliant being lodged by a customer and a dispute subsequently ensuing, the service will remain available to the customer while WAII is handling the dispute, providing that payment is made on any undisputed portion of outstanding bills and that WAII is satisfied that the complaint is a bona fide issue relating to the calculation of charges. Upon resolution of the dispute, any amount deemed due by WAII will become payable immediately, where it is outside the credit terms of the original bill. If not, WAII reserves all its contractual rights to terminate the contract and service of that customer if bills remain unpaid.

 

Data Protection & Data Subject Rights

 

We will comply at all times with data protection legislation and any other legislation relating to the protection of personal data. For full details on how we process your personal data please refer to our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

 

You have a number of rights in regards to the personal data we hold about you including;

 

the right to access the personal data we hold about you..

the right to rectify incorrect or inaccurate personal data

the right to erase personal data where;

We no longer need to keep your personal data

You have successfully made a general objection as outlined below

You have withdrawn your consent to us using your personal data (and we do not have any other grounds to use it)

We have unlawfully processed your personal data.

 

The right to object to processing;

 

General objection - We will consider your objection to our use of your personal data. If on balance, your rights outweigh our interests in using your personal data, then we will at your request either restrict our use of it or delete it

Objection in relation to direct marketing – If you make such an objection, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

The right to restrict to the processing, including;

 

You have successfully made a general objection as outlined above

You challenge the accuracy of the personal data we hold

We have used your personal data unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it

the right of portability whereby the personal data we hold about you, (that was provided by you, is processed by automated means and is processed on the basis of consent / contract) will be provided to you in a commonly used machine readable format.

 

The right to complain where you are unsatisfied with our processing of your personal data to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Ireland.

 

Tel: Lo Call 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Address:

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

 

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

To discuss the above rights or execute them please write to us at;

 

Data Protection Officer

WooHoo AI Ireland 

 

Alternatively you may email privacy@woohooai.com

 

We may request additional information to validate your identity prior to executing your request.

 

Customers' Statutory Rights

 

Our Code of Practice does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer. If you are not satisfied with our responses to your query or issue, there are independent bodies you can seek independent advice from. These are listed below:

 

Commission for Communications Regulation (“ComReg”) is the statutory body responsible for the regulation of the electronic communications sector (telecommunications, radio communications and broadcasting transmission) and the postal sector in Ireland.

 

Tel: Locall: 1890 22 9668

Email: consumerline@comreg.ie

Online Form / Webchat via www.comreg.ie

 

Address:

One Dockland Central

Guild Street

Dublin 1

D01 E4X0

Website: www.askcomreg.ie or www.comreg.ie

 

The Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (the “CCPC”) is the statutory body responsible for enforcing consumer protection and competition law in Ireland.

 

Tel: Consumer Helpline on lo-call 1890 432 432 or 01 402 5500

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Address:

Bloom House

PO Box 12585

Railway Street

Dublin 1.

Website: www.ccpc.ie

 

Advertising Standards Authority of Ireland (ASAI) is an independent self-regulatory body set up to ensure highest standards of marketing communications by commercial bodies in Ireland.

 

Tel: 01 6608766

 

Address:

Ferry House

48 Lower Mount Street

Dublin 2.

Website: www.asai.ie

 

Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”) is responsible for upholding the rights of individuals as set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and enforcing the obligations upon data controllers.

 

Tel: Lo Call 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Address:

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

 

European Commission Online Dispute Resolution - Under EU Regulations Consumers who have a complaint about goods or services purchased on-line have a right to refer their complaint to an independent dispute resolution agency via the following link: ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/